Advertisement

Vegan Gelatin Replacement?

topic posted Sun, September 23, 2007 - 3:10 PM by  Painglass
Share/Save/Bookmark
I want to make some desserts for a friend who is borderline vegan (much more vegan then vegitarian). One of the desserts calls for gelatin, which I know is made from horse and pig hooves. What is a good vegan replacement?
posted by:
Painglass
Milwaukee
Advertisement
  • Unsu...
     
    would agar agar work for this..? Growing up my mom made us the yummiest jello made from agar agar, she would add fruit it was sooooo yummie!!!

    agar agar can be found at the health food store, probably near asain food (like by the seaweeds etc...)

    hope this helps you.
  • hi Painglass~

    i have used agar powder purchased from the bulk section of a natural foods grocery to replace gelatin before. it's been a while since i've used it and i recall it was a little tricky to get the consistency just right but it is a good substitute.

    Hain brand makes a vegetarian gelatin - like packaged Jell-o - which i think you can get in non-flavored as well as a few fruity flavors. i've used this before as well and it's super-yum-yum!

    and just as a side note of correction: gelatin is not made from bones and hooves...well, sort of from bones...
    it's made of *collagen* extracted from bones and connective tissue. just to clarify. en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gelatin

    good luck with your dessert!
    let us know what you used and how it turned out. :)

Recent topics in "Vegetarian & Vegan Recipe Exchange"